Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Paraleap Technologies LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.cloudmonix.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services (“Platform”) (collectively, “Services”) offered by Paraleap Technologies LLC. This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of personal information collected about you through our Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it before you start to use our Services.

This Website is owned and operated by, or on behalf of, Paraleap Technologies LLC (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are the data controller in respect of personal information of our users based in the European Union.

Paraleap Technologies LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

By using this Site and our Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms Of Service. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Please use the links below to access the specific sections of this Privacy Policy:

Information You Provide To Us Through The Services

We collect and process information you provide directly to us via the Services. Personal data submitted through the Services include the details Users submit when they create an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, pay for subscriptions, apply for a job, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

To the extent you provide credit card information through the Services, that information is collected and processed by our third-party payment processor and recurring billing provider pursuant to their Privacy Policy and practices. Our payment processor is Stripe, Inc. and their privacy policy can be found here https://stripe.com/us/privacy. Recurring billing is conducted via Chargify LLC and their privacy policy can be found here https://www.chargify.com/privacy-policy.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use The Services

When you access or use the Services we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Files: we may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. We do not monitor or log data collected from your servers when using the Services, but we may log or monitor information about your access to our Services.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browsers to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see Your Choices below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services for purposes of advertising and user authentication. For example, if you create or log into your CloudMonix account using your Azure Portal credentials via single sign-on, we will have access to certain information such as your name and email address as authorized in your Azure Portal profile settings.

Use Of Information

Paraleap Technologies LLC collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • enable you to have full access to the Services;
  • provide, maintain and improve the Services;
  • provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer support;
  • create your CloudMonix account and identify you when you sign-in to your account in accordance with your agreement with us;
  • communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by CloudMonix and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Services;
  • detect, investigate and prevent fraud and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of CloudMonix and others;
  • personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • notify you about important changes to the Services, including changes or updates to this Privacy Policy;
  • facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • consider you for possible employment at Paraleap Technologies LLC in connection with an application that you submit; and
  • carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

How We Protect Your Information

We take reasonable steps, including physical, technical and organizational measures, to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information submitted to us.

Your personal information will be retained by Paralep Technologies LLC for the duration of your account and may be retained for a period after this time as necessary and relevant to our legitimate interests, our terms of the agreement with you and in accordance with applicable legal obligations. This may include retention necessary to meet our tax reporting requirements as well as time required to enforce the relevant terms of the agreement or to identify, issue or resolve legal proceedings.

We may retain a record of your stated objection to the processing of your data, including in respect of an objection to receiving marketing communications, for the sole legitimate purpose of ensuring that we can continue to respect your wishes and not contact you further, during the term of your objection.

Sharing Of Information

We may share your personal information as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • with vendors, consultants and other service providers we have vetted and approved who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf only to the extent necessary for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. This includes companies providing the following services for our Website and/or Platform: hosting services, authentication services, cybersecurity and anti-fraud services, and advertising;
  • in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is permitted by, in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal processes such as to comply with a subpoena or applicable court order;
  • with any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under any agreement we enter into with you or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Paraleap Technologies LLC or third parties;
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Paraleap Technologies LLC assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • between and among Paraleap Technologies LLC and all companies affiliated with us who may act for us for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership;
  • with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site and Services, subject to our cookie usage as stated above;
  • with your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Lawful Basis For Processing Your Information

We are required to state the lawful basis under which we process the personal data of our Users from the European Union. Accordingly, the lawful bases upon which we process your personal information are as follows:

  • where it is necessary to obtain your prior consent to the processing concerned in order for us to be allowed to do it, for instance in relation to direct marketing, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned.
  • otherwise, we will process your personal data only where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; or
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in promoting our business, providing Services to our business customers pursuant to or legal agreements with them, and in ensuring the security, accessibility and improvement of our Site and Platform and the development of new technology and services.

External Links

The Site and Platform may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Social Sharing Features

The Site and Platform may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, which let you share information you find on our website with other media, and vice versa. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge as to the contents of the submitted data or its use by the providers of such features. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Log-in Features

We may allow you to sign up and log in using your social and other accounts. If you sign up using one of such accounts, the providers of the accounts may ask your permission to share certain information from your account with us. This may include your personal and other information. This information is collected by the providers of the accounts and shared with us under the terms of their privacy policies. For more information on these policies please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these accounts. You can control the information that we receive from your accounts using the privacy settings in the account you sign up with.

Advertising And Analytics Services Provided By Others

We allow the following companies to serve advertisements and perform analytics on our behalf across the Internet and in applications: Google AdWords, Google Analytics, Youtube, Facebook, Sumo, Cloudflare, Auth0, Close.io, Freshdesk, Inspectlet, WordPress using the email address and cookies that are collected. These entities use technologies including cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other tools to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Paraleap Technologies LLC and our service providers to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For more information about cookies and interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please see Your Choices below.

Information Collected On Behalf Of Customers In Providing Our Platform

In the case of personal information we handle or receive on behalf of a customer in connection with their access to, and use of, our Platform (“Customer PI”), we have no direct relationship with the customer’s employees or other individuals with whom that customer may interact with respect to the Platform. If you are such an employee or individual and are seeking access to, or would like to correct, amend or delete, Customer PI, you should direct your query to the applicable customer. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe to a customer’s request to remove Customer PI. Please note that the foregoing will not limit EU individuals from making certain requests relating to their personal data as provided in Your Rights below.

We will not use Customer PI except for the purpose of providing and supporting the Services for the applicable customer. Customer PI will be retained for as long as needed for that purpose and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Marketing

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing and provide you with promotional update communications by email about our products/services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional electronic communications to you, or by contacting us using the contact details set out at in the Your Choices and Your Rights sections of this Privacy Policy.

Transfer Of Information To The U.S. And Other Countries

Paraleap Technologies LLC is based in the United States. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you understand that your information will be subject to processing, transfer, and storage in and to the U.S. where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under the local law.

As noted in Sharing Of Information above, we may transfer personal information (including EU Data) to our vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such EU Data to carry out work on our behalf. This personal data may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law.

Please direct any inquiries or complaints regarding our compliance with the EU Data Transfer Principles to the point of contact listed in the Contact Us section below.

Your Rights

EU individuals have rights in relation to their personal data which is processed by Paraleap Technologies LLC. If you are an EU data subject, you may, by emailing us at [email protected]:

  • request access to the personal data concerned;
  • request that any incorrect personal data about you that we are processing be rectified;
  • request that we erase the personal data concerned;
  • withdraw your consent at any time where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, after which we shall stop the processing concerned;
  • lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioner in Ireland (or your local EU supervisory authority if you live outside Ireland) if you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us.

If the requested EU Data is Customer PI, please include the name of the applicable customer in your request; we will refer the request to that customer to respond directly to you and will support them as needed to respond to your request.

Your Choices

Account Information

Our customers may access, update or change their personal information they have provided by logging into the Services or emailing us at [email protected].

Subject to the terms of their agreements with us, Customers may deactivate their accounts by emailing us at [email protected], but note that we may retain certain personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or for legitimate business purposes, such as to resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information for a certain period of time.

If you are an individual with whom one of our customers interacts with respect to the Services (e.g., an employee of a customer), as noted above, you should direct any requests regarding access, modification or deletion of personal information to the applicable customer.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our services. To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser:

  • click here to learn more about the “Private Browsing” setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox;
  • click here to learn more about “Incognito” and managing cookie settings in Chrome;
  • click here to learn more about “InPrivate” and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer; or
  • click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and managing cookie settings in Safari.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Paraleap Technologies LLC by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing [email protected]. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or our Services, or your dealings with this Site or our Services, please contact us at:

Paraleap Technologies LLC
230 W Superior St
Ste 200-120
Chicago, IL 60654
312-554-5327
[email protected]

This document was last updated on June 12th, 2018.